Arts ‘n Smarts is owned and operated by Spectrum Tuition Pty Ltd (ACN: 151 285 522). In this policy any reference to refers to Arts ‘n Smarts / Spectrum Tuition Pty Ltd.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We provide you with this policy so that you know and understand the way that your personal information is collected and used and so that you can make informed choices.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you through your registration with Arts ‘n Smarts and though your general use of our site and services. This information includes, but is not limited to, specific personal details that you provide to us about your name, gender, nationality, interests, email address, contact details, financial details and IP address. Most of this personal information is collected from the registration forms that you fill out during the registration process or from any other member updates or uploads that you may provide to us in using our site or services. If you do not want us to retain any content that you have uploaded onto our site, please remove the relevant metadata before you upload that content. Where possible, we try to collect information about you only from information that you provide to us and not from information provided by a third party. If you respond to a survey or report or contact us with feedback or complaints, or a third party contacts us with feedback or complaints about you or your use of our website then we may collect this information also. As well as personal information, we also collect general information about the different pages you visit or your activities on our site and within our services. This sort of information is collected by tracking devices such as cookies and is usually collected for statistical purposes and to improve the service that we provide to our users. You can disable cookies however that will limit your use of Arts ‘n Smarts. Where such information is not considered to be personal information, the National Privacy Principles will not apply and we reserve the right to use the information obtained however we so choose.

Use of Information

The information we collect about you is used for various reasons. We use the information to improve and personalise the service that we provide to you; to better tailor our service to the needs and desires of our members generally; to provide you with information about products and services that we feel you may be interested in; to communicate with you; to conduct competitions, promotions surveys or reports and to investigate any complaints made by you or about you by other users. You should not provide us with any personal information that you feel is confidential and which you are not happy for us to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure and Sharing of Information

We will also share and disclose your personal information to third parties under certain circumstances:

– Where a third party is engaged by us to provide services on our behalf (such as processing credit card transactions and for marketing, sponsorship, promotional or advertising purposes);

– Where you authorise us to provide your information;

– Where we reasonably believe that you have breached our Terms and Conditions of Use or have engaged or are engaging in any kind of unlawful conduct as required or permitted by any law. We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

Third-Party Sites

The Site may contain links to other Internet sites. We have no responsibility for the privacy practices of other Web sites, including the Web sites of our business partners. You should review the privacy policies of any sites that are linked to our Site for more information on their practices prior to providing personal information to such site.

Our Commitment to data security

Arts ‘n Smarts has in place, industry standard security measures such as firewalls to prevent the unauthorised access to and use or misuse of your personal information. Although there are no internet security systems which are 100% safe, we work hard to maintain the integrity of our site and services by keeping your information as safe as possible. We regularly review our security processes and this Privacy Policy and make improvements where necessary to ensure the ongoing security of your personal information. Your information will only be accessed by individuals authorised by us

Access to and Updating of Your Personal Information

As a registered member, you may access your membership information via the Profile page on the Arts ‘n Smarts website. You may also contact us in relation to having access to the personal information that we hold about you. All requests for access to personal information shall be dealt with by our privacy manager and may be emailed to us at the following email address: support@Artsnsmarts.com all information held by us about you is complete, accurate and up-to-date. We ask that, as and when necessary, you update your personal information by going into My Account.

Opt-out/ Access or Update you information

Where possible, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving advertising, marketing or promotional materials sent by us or our third party business parties or to unsubscribe from any newsletters that we send to our members

How to Contact us?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about any privacy related issue, you may contact us: support@artsnsmarts.com